| Project/Area Number |
60510219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Chikafumi Institute of Literature and Linguistics,The University of Tsukuba (associate professor), 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (30009617)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Go-on(@@) / Sei-on(@@) / Gaiten(@@) / Jo-sho(@@) / Kyo-sho(@@) / 過摂 / 上声 / 去声 / 核母音 / 中国字音 / 韻尾 / 外転 / 内転 / 摂 / 漢音系字音 |
| Research Abstract |
The present investigator proposes the following views about old Japanese Go-on. 1)A feature of Zen-sei(@@) and Ji-sei(@@) in ancient Chinese is precisely maintained as a feature of Sei-on(@@) in Japanese Go-on.Chinese characters contradictory to this exist evenly at every category of initial consonants in ancient Chinese. 2) In-bo(@@) of ancient Chinese shows some types in Japanese Go-on. For example, a group of Gai-ten(@@) appears as follow. type 1 Ka-setsu(@@@) Ko-setsu(@@) To-setsu(@@@) type 2 Ko-setsu(@@) Kan-setsu(@@) San-setsu(@@) type 3 Kai-setsu(@@) Type 1 shows a vowel 'a' through four classes(I-IV) of ancient Chinese. Type 2 shows a vowel 'e' at III and IV. Type 3 is considered to consist of three stratum. 3) The tonal confusion of Jo-sho(@@) and Kyo-sho(@@) like in Japanese Go-on is found in materials of Japanese Kan-on(@@).