The editing of historical accent materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKINAGA Kazue.  Professor of Literature Division, Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (20063381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANECHIKU Kiyoe.  Assistant of Theatre Museum, Waseda University, 演劇博物館, 助手 (50169588)
UENO Kazuaki.  Instructor of General Science Division, Tokushima University, 総合科学部, 講師 (10168643)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsaccent / historical accent / accents of dialect / Gengo Kuninamari / Kokinshu Shotenbon / Sanbokushu / Kogoshui / Nihonshokishiki / Shoten / Shofu / Gomasho / Heikyoku Music Score / Chikamatsu-Gyoruri-Fuhon / 魚島アクセント
Research Abstract
In 1983, "Gengo Kuninamari, with the pictures from a collection of Chikuhakuen and the index of Shofu" (no.1) edited by Kazue Akinaga, in 1984, "Mikanagibon Nihonshokishiki with Shoten and the index of the Japanese reading" (no.2) edited by Kazuaki Ueno, and "The second year of Eidai period, Kokinwakashu, materials and the index of vocabulary with Shoten", "Kensho; the annotation of Goshuisho, Kensho; the annotation of Sanbokushu, materials and the index of vocabulary with Shoten" (bound volume no.3) edited by Kazue Akinaga, are published as "The index of historical accent materials". In addition, in 1985, "Kogoshui, the index of vocabulary with Shoten", "Kengenbon Nihonshoki quoted from Nihongishiki, the index of vocabulary with Shoten" (bound volume no.4) are edited and published by Yutaka Suzuki under the guidance of Akinaga. In 1986, "Chikamatsu-Sewamono-Gyoruri, the index of the substantives with Gomasho" (no.5) is edited and published by coresearcher, Kiyoe Kanechiku.
Moreover, fo … More r the problems and the research involved the investigation of each materials with the above-mentioned publications, are released. Akinaga has published two works "'Yamatouta' and 'Yamatouri' and 'The accents of adjectives on Kokinshu Shotenbon" which are on Shoten of Kokinshu. Co-researcher, Ueno released for the thesis on Heikyoku Music Score and Kanechiku for the thesis on the accents reflected the script of Gidayubushi (See the other side).
In addition, the above-mentioned researches of historical records, as part of the investigation of the accents of Japanese dialects necessary to clarify the historical accents, Akinaga researched in Shikoku area and islands on Setonaikai, Ueno in Takamatsu, Tokushima, Kyoto and Osada, and Kanechiku in Osaka. Akinaga published "The accents of the old aged in Uozima, Ehime" and "The change of Uozima accents" out of it (See the other side). Also, Kyoto and Osaka accent materials which are researched by Kaname Ikeda is changed into the same type as Kyoto accent annotation on "Japanese Language Dictionary" (by Shogaku-kan), and it is lined up in the order of the Japanese syllabary by all of the researchers, Yutaka Suzuki and Eisaku Sato, and prepared to publish. Less