A historical study of Dojo-ha in the Edo era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yoichi  Tohoku University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50005823)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordswaka poets of aristocratic school / The samurai waka poets / 近世武家文化
Research Abstract
In the Edo era, There were two opposing waka schools in the city of Edo: the conservative Dojo-ha and the progressive Kogaku-ha. Little research has been done into the former school so far. As a result of my previous investigation and analysis on a lot of data for ten years, I had reached the conclusion that the activities and works of the former were worthy of notice.
The reinvestigation during the term are as follows. - 1. The execution of a catalogue of books and records on Dojo-ha. 2. The collection of the data amounting to 136 materials of Dojo-ha in microfilms and copies from several libralies. Including of Sangin-Hyakushu edited by Rakuoh, Masaatsu Hotta, and Kibun Kitamura, Kanke-bunsoh. 3. The biobraphical studies on some main poets. (1) Syoken Ito, Sohko Hagiwara; The leaders of the aristocratic school at Edo in the mid-18th century. (2) Rin-Ryuoh; a poet and classical scholar who was widely active in Edo, the fief of Hotta(Sakura city, Chiba prefecture, today), and the fief of Date(Sendai City). 4. The publication of the reprints of the chief works by their school. (1) Kohnan-Shu; an anthology of the samurai waka poets in Kantoh district, edited by Kibun Kitamura (2) Sohyoh-Shu by Seii Kawabe 5. The collection of the poems in the local districts. main districts; the fief of Hotta (Sakura city), Date (Sendai), Nambu (Morioka), Tsugaru (Hirosaki).