Research on "Akahon, Kurohon. Aohon"which had been the nucleus of children's literature in Edo era, a study of content analysis and reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTokyogakugei university
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masatane  Tokyogakugei university professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00019316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDOU Yutaka  Ooizumi high school attached to Tokyogakugei university teacher, 教諭 (20213465)
KATOU Yasuko  Ooizumi high school attached to Tokyogakugei university teacher, 教諭 (60299005)
MIYOSHI Shuuichirou  Ginai woman's junior college assistant professor, 国文科, 助教授 (40157699)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAkahon / Kurohon / Aohon / Kusazoushi / Picture book for the children of the Tokugawa period / Fusanobu Tomikawa / Kiyomitu Torii / 鳥居清倍
Research Abstract
Akahon・Kurohon・Aohon are books for children of the Tokugawa period. Since 1700 to 1780, they were published very much. The number of the kinds is more than 1000. These books have not been done some researches. The members of Koike's study room have done research in many Akahon・Kurohon・Aohon which are collection of libraries around Japan. We made a copy of them. And letters in them which were written in the old form translated the form now in use
Moreover we tried to explain the old words which we could not understand now. At last we estimated the value of Akahon・Kurohon・Aohon in the Tokugawa period and in the present day.
Each of researches are written in the research paper in detail.