ARRANGEMENT OF ISE-HAISHO CHRONOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionAICHI EDUCATIONAL UNIVERSITY ( EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENT )
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MASARU  愛教大, 教育学部, 教授 (90024059)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsISE-type / ZINPUKAN / ISE-HAISHO / MUSAN TOMIDA / MINO school / INAKA-SHOMON / OCHIBA-GAWA / 尾濃吟行
Research Abstract
HAIKAI had been popular in the district of ISE since the beginning of Yedo period, so a lot of HAISHOS, the books on HAIKAI, had been published by the last of the Tokugawa Government. The names of 'ISE-type' or 'ZINPUKAN' were well known. Besides the importance of the ISE-HAIKAI world was pointed out, but we have gone deep into the study of it till today. That's why we have chiefly studied ones found in the district of Kyo, Osaka or Yedo. Therefore many of the HAISHOS are not easy to find out, and only the titles are sometimes heard. In addition, the collection of the HAISHOS has not been found in the public libraries and the other places. In order to study ISE-HAIKAI history, I had to collect and clear up ISE-HAISHOS at first. From this idea I have been work at making out the chronological table of the ISE-HAISHOS for two years. However the books for studying were scattered in many different places, and also the number of the books was great. Therefore I just researched the half of al … More l the books. Some of the books on ISE-HAIKAI were published in the district of ISE, and quite a few of the books are rare. This report doesn't simply have the form of a chronology of the HAISHOS, but has the form that the HAISHOS are arranged chronologically,each of which is briefly commented on. It is because there are a lot of rare HAISHOS that some of the HAISHOS are shown by some photos. This report is not absolutely sufficient, but by keeping on more researches, I want to develop the study on the ISE-HAIKAI world in earnest. In the course of this research, I could come in contact with one of the descendants of MUSAN TOMIDA, who set up a HAIKAI monument of BASHO at Tado village of Kuwana county. Fortunately I could study some materials of MUSAN found there. MUSAN was once a HAIKAI-poet of MINO school as well as a village headman at Kusu village belonged to the Lord of Kuwana. The MINO school called INAKA-SHOMON, which means the pupils of BASHO making a HAIKAI activity in the country, were supported by the people like him. We hardly knew about MUSAN except 'OCHIBA-GAWA' compiled in honor of setting up the HAIKAI monument. But some materials of the TOMIDA family clarified a poet of MUSAN better, and I published the thesis of "'OCHIBA-gawa' and 'MUSAN TOMIDA'" in addition to this report. 'BINO-GINKO' written in MUSAN's own hand is very important in the fact that it shows that MUSAN had a close relation to Gochikubo and Isaibo from MINO school. From this point of view I reprinted it at the end of this report. Less