A Study of the Spread and Acceptance of Chinese Thought in the Ryukyuan Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MINORU Higa  Hosei University Institute of Okinawa Culture, 沖縄文化研究所, 助教授 (50061221)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMa-tzu and Onari-gami deities / Conception by the sun folktales / The sun / phoenix / and cloud motiefs / 媽祖とヲナリ神 / 塞えの神
Research Abstract
The classic literature of Okinawa, the Omoro Soshi was compiled over the Span of about 100 years from the 16th to the17th century. Being equivalent to the Kojuki(Record of the Ancient Matters) in the Japanese literature,it is the best source material for the study of okinawa's Creation legend, Concept Kingdom or the concept of Kingship. I have spend close to 20 years in the elucidation of this anthology,but I have not been completely Satisfied with the traditional research method and Position. One of the factors for my disatisfaction is thoat the past researches wcre based upon the view of Okinawa @hich was Created in the incipient period of the Study of Japanese tolk customs,namely,ds the mirror of ancient Japan.
Following the establishment of the Ming dynasty in China, Okinawa became enmeshed in the tributary state system with China at its center. With this as an impetus. Okinawa began to absorb not only the Chinese culture but those of the distant Countries in the Outh Asia. Inevitab … More ly the cultures of those countries of Southeast Asia and particularly of China begun to wield a great influence on okinawan culture Inspite of this fact,however,because of the political situation of okinawa. Okinawa's cultural relationship with Japan only has been emphasized dt the expexse of her relationship with other regions, In order to fill this gap in the Okinawan studies, I have in the past pointed out similarities in the chinese belief in the matzu and the Okinawan belief in the Onarigami,and also compared acceptanc of the lucky symbol, phoenix designs in okinawa with those in korea and Japan.In addition, I have elucidated the great influence of the Chinese mythology of conception by the sum for the dynastical founders uron the Ryukyuan Concept of kingship. Furthermore,through the analysis of the strange-looking deities which appear in the current folklores and ritual songs in the Ryukyu Islands, I have clarified the spiritual background for the dcceptance of such Chinese Customs as the Isiganto. Hinpun and Shiisaa Based on these studies I believe that the Chinese those have influenced rituals, literature and the concept of godin Koinawa. Less