Researches for pReaching Scripts of the Edo Period and Bibliographical Studies of Them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOtani University Junior College (1987)
Otani University (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
KAORU Ushiroshoji  大谷大学, 短期大学部 (10140055)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe Edo Period / Buddhism / Narrative pReachin / narrative Performing Art and Literature / 舌耕文芸 / 勧化体
Research Abstract
The main works I have carried out are to research libraties of some temples and to compare and examine vartiant varsions among materials whoci I collcets so far. As for reseatrchs after libraries of temples, I compiled catalogues of two temples' libraries into two booklets and presented them with the result report of study. The result of bibliographical examinationis to be turned to practical use for "Kinsei Kangebon kaidai "which I plan to publish in the duture. Preaching scripts really show the actual state of popular velier an are helpful enough to throw lighr upon the background of the buddhist oulture in the Edo period. I have reportes the relations between them and Kodan or historical novela. It is also a task of great importance to grasp the actual condition of preaching, for the preaching script was closely bound up with the scene of preaching. From this point of view, I have reported some results of my study on this subject, paying attention to book of preaching mwthods as a guidance for preachers. The fiunamectal task of my sysdies ist o make clear preaching scripts of the Edo period in thier totality, and I am sure that We shall thereby by able to position them in the history of Japanese culture,too.