The Researches on Chinese Literatures in Manchoukuo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hideki  Faculty of Letters Ritsumeikan University・Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00030172)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGroup of the Northeast Writers / Literatures of Yi Wen Zhi Group / Literature in Manchoukuo / Greater East Asian Literatures / Resistant Literatures to Japan / 植民地文学
Research Abstract
The Literature of Manchoukuo,the northeast district of China under the rule of Japan,can be classified into two kinds of literature.
1.The resistance literature around Haerbin.This is the resistance literature led by the China Communist Party,and its major writers are Xiaojun,Xiaohong,Shu Qun,Luo Feng,Bai Lang,Jin Jianxiao.With the increase of oppression,they sought refuge in Shanghai one after another during the period 1934-1936 and the name of The Northeast Writers was applied to them.At that time in Shanghai there was a heated literary dispute because it was required to change the direction of their activities from the literary pursuits mostly by the members of The League of Leftist Writers into the activities aimed at forming an extensive united front against Japan.This is what is called The Defence Literature Dispute.I have examined and elucidated the relation between The Defence Literature Dispute and The Northeast Writers,and threw light on the role of Xiaojun.
2.The new literature mainly led by Guding,Jueqing,Yichi,Xiaosong was born around 1936 as if in place of the above Haerbin literature.The writers of this literature did not flee but stayed in Manchoukuo and assumed their literary activities in cooperation with the Japanese.Although they assumed attitude to cooperate with such slogans as "National Harmony"or"Cultural Exchange between Japan and Manchoukuo",the Chinese writers reserved their real intentions.In fact their works themselves reveal such intentions.By examining their literary works I have elucidated their posture of resistance.