The Acquisition of "Adjective + Infinitive" Constructions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Akira (1986)  Professor, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (40016572)
大津 由紀雄 (1985)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Yukio  Associate Professor, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80100410)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslanguage acquistion / generative grammar / psycholinguistics / complement / infinitive / ラムダ演算子
Research Abstract
We have conducted: 1. survey of analyses of "adjective + infinitive" constructions in English in various theoretical frameworks; 2. biographical survey of the above constructions; 3. experiments using the sentence completion task with English-speaking subjicts (ages: 3-7); 4. analyses of children's utterance data in natural contexts.
We have found: 1. that Equi construction is acquired first, and then Tough construction; 2.that Pretty construction is initially acquired as undifferentiated from Tough construction, and is later differentiated from the latter; 3. That Tough construction is acquired at a point that is much earlier (around the age of four) than previously thought (e.g., C. Chomsky 1969).
We have considered theoretical implications, both linguistic and psycho-linguistic, of these findings.