Developing Standardized English Tests for Japanese University Students; A Preliminary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shogo  Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 文部教官助教授 (40033576)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGrammar test / Vocabulary test / Item analysis / 信頼度 / 誤答 / 分布度 / 錯乱子 / 誤答分析 / テスト語彙 / 英語教科書 / 英単語の使用頻度
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop three tests of English grammar (Form G-1, Form G-2 and Form G-3) and English vocabulary (Form V-1, Form V-2 and Form V-3) respectively in the period of 1985 to 1987.
As for the development of grammar tests, test items were considered on the basis of A Handbook of Illustrative Sentences of English <grammar> (ed. by J. Ikeda, et al., Nihon Tosho Lib, 1981) and A Comprehensive Guide to English Grammar (ed. by K. Araki, Kenkyusha, 1984). In the first year this investigator attempted to make tests in terms of each category of English grammar, i.e., noun, article, adjective, adverb, etc., and a preliminary test in the categories of 'Adjective,Adverb and Comparison, and a test concerning 'Tense' were developed. In the second year a number of tests in partial translation of Japanese sentences and phrases into English were administered to the students and a great number of data were collected. The error analysis of the responses from the students offered a lot of inf … More ormation to make test distractors. In the final year the intended three tests were made and administered. Form G-1 was made based upon an English composition textbook (English IIC) currently in use in Japan, and Form G-2 and Form G-3 were made in connection with the error analysis of the students' translation data collected in the previous year.
With regard to vocabulary tests, the investigator developed three tests, Form V-1, Form V-2 and Form V-3. The test items were selected from The Vocabulary of English Language Textbooks for Japanese Senior High School Students: English I, English II, and English IIb (ed. by S. Miura, Keisuisha, 1987), which is a computerized complete list of words in Japanese senior high school English textbooks. All these preliminary tests were administered to Hiroshima University students and in the future these tests need to be improved on the item analysis with a larger number of examinees and with the help of native speakers of English. This was only a 'pilot' administration of the tests and the attempt to identify and remove weak items from the tests will continue from this moment. Less