Communicative Error Analysis: Evaluation and Interpretation of the Written English of Japanese EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
TENMA Michiko  Tsuda College, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20055271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Hiroko  白梅学園短期大学, 心理技術科, 専任講師 (80188268)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords誤り分析
Research Abstract
From the two tests given in 1985 and 1986 and the research following them, we have learned that the notion of global vs. local errors is useful for classifying and discussing errors in terms of communicative efficiency. By examining the overall tabulation of the native speakers' judgment, we can say that errors in voice, prepositions, infinitives, auxiliaries and verbs seriously hinder communication, i.e., are global errors. On the other hand, errors in pronouns, choice between similar words, number, or articles are tolerated by native speakers, i.e., are local errors.
One of the types of global errors looked at in detail in our research is errors concerning prepositions. Our results reveal that not only the prepositions to mark case distinctions but even the ones showing locational relations are crucial for communication. Another global error is the inappropriate choice of such auxiliaries as be, have or do in forming the progressive, perfect ro simple past sentences. In relation to this, tense errors are found to hinder communication gravely.
As for local errors, the number (singular vs. plural) or person agreement with the verb, or the choice between been or gone in the perfective sentences expressing experience are considered to be less crucial for communication. Also we have found that native speakers tend to be more tolerant of the omission of the BE-verb in the progressive form.