Study of Francology in Japan in the era before and after the Meiji Restoration
Project/Area Number |
60510255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | SOKA University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Sadao SOKA University, Department of general studies, 公私立大学(その他), 教授 (60063905)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | MURAKAMI Eishun / Sangoku-kaiwa / 拂郎察辞範 |
Research Abstract |
The ultimate purpose of this research is to throw light on Francology in Japan in the era before and after the Meiji Restoration. Comprehensive researches into Francology in Japan requires at least three categorical studies as follows: 1) a linguistic study based on French primers and notebooks written by the then scholars 2) a study of the history of Franco-Japanese relations 3) a study of the history of French education Im this research a linguistic study, which can utilize the result of the former studies as groundwork, is dealt with. In the concrete, the first year was spent on the study concerning the origin of Sangoku-kaiwa(Conversation in three languages) by MURAKAMI Eishun, a pioneer in Francology in Japan, and the questions about its source was solved. In the second year the solution of the problems about the earliest French learning and its background constitutes the nucleus of the study. It demontratively showed through what process a Japanese interprete of Dutch in Nagasaki complited Furansu-jihan which could be called the first French-Japanese dictionnary. The result of the research in this category is planned to be published in the near futur.