Formation of literary languages in national languages of Yugoslavia and national problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
NAONO Atsushi  Faculty of liberal arts,Tokyo University, 教養部, 教授 (00012435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYASU Tatsuya  Faculty of liberal arts,Tokyo University, 教養学部, 助教授 (90012442)
SATO Jun-ichi  Faculty of liberal arts,Tokyo University, 教養学部, 教授 (90012301)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsnational consciousness / literary languge / migration / dialect / language contact / 同化
Research Abstract
The principal results of the present Research Project can be summarized in the following conclusions:
1. Concernig the formation of the literary Serbo-Croatian language the undertaken research works elucidated the following points;
(1) The internal political situation and the surrounding international situation had a great influence upon the formation of the literary languages in Yugoslavia. For instance the emmigration of the Serbian population into Voevodina under the pressure of the Tukish-Austrian war had greatly contributed to the formation of the literary Serbian language,as the Serbian intellectuals were influenced by the illuminist movement in Habsburg Empire. Furthermore,the emmignation of many Serbians in Ukraine with the aim to avoid being assimilated religiously and politically by Habsburg monarchy and Catholic Church intensified the influence of the Russian Slavonic and the literary Russian language upon the evolution of the literary Serbian.
(2) Although Hertzegovina and Bosnia belong to Croatia in the larger sense of the word,these regions always had specific characteristics from the national,religious and political point of view. Study on the Bosnian Church elucidated the religious aspect of the characteristics.