Project/Area Number |
60510262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Letters |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA SHORYU Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50097903)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | VERBAL STRUCTURE / 動詞構造 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to clarify the verbal structure of classical Tibetan. During the research period (1985-86) I have achieved the following results. (1) I have published Japanese translation and Tibetan text of an 18c. small grammatical work called rTags kyi 'jug pa'i dka' gnas bdag gzhan dang bya byed las gsum gyi khyad par zhib tu phye ba nyung gsal 'phrul gyi lde mig by A kya Yongs 'dzin dByangs can dGa' ba'i blo gros. (2) I have studied rTags kyi 'jug pa vv.12-15 together with Si tu's commentary. (3) I have examined the studies of Tibetan verbal structure by modern Tibetan grammarians, such as sKal gsang 'gyur med, and the criticism of Zuiho Yamaguchi against them. (4) I have inputted the paradigm of all Tibetan verbs into a personal computer by using a data-base programme in order to classify Tibetan verbs on the basis of transitive/intransitive contrast. (5) I have inputted various Tibetan texts into a computer by using an English word-processing programme (WPIP) which possesses a search function, so that I can check propriety of Tibetan grammarians' analysis.