A Study on the Significance and Function of the Organization of Rural Division in Modern Japanese State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Einosuke  Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70028009)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHead Official of Rural Division / Office of Rural Division / Organization of Rural Division / Meiji Local Government System / Machinery of Local Government / Modern Japanese State / 日本近代国家 / 日本帝国主義国家
Research Abstract
The head official and the office of rural division (guncho, gun-yakusho) are essential to study the local administration of modern Japanese State. They were situated between prefecture and town・village (cho-son), and supervised the administration and finance of town・village. The regulation of rural division played the important roles in driving the policies home to Japanese people. Moreover, it can be considered that the process of the change and the abrogation of the Regulation Governing the Organization of Rural Division (Gunsei) made a important change to the system of the local government of prewar-Japan and decided it. That was the transference from the system of Meiji local administration (prefecture-rural division-town・village-resident), so to speak, the single-track-system of local administration, to the plural system which used the various official organizations. It would be the process that the machinery of local government of Japanese Imperialism was constructed.