Research for the recent Reform of administrative Organization in the Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TAKEO  The Faculty of Humanities of Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 教授 (70007821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA SIGEHIRO  The Faculty of Humanities of Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (40091863)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsReform of Administrative Organization / Civil Service / Administration Management / 多元的地域拠点主義住民自治 / 人員削減 / 減量経営
Research Abstract
The concrete object of our Project is the study of the recent Reform of Administrativ Organization in Local Government. The Reform of Administrative Organization is undoubtedly a major intervention in an area of essential importance to the Public Service. But dose the recent Refom of Administrative Organization in Local Government offer satisfactory and creative proposals for the establishment and working of a higher Public Service ?. A gennine Reform is unachievable without the dirrect participation in the decision-making process by all concerned. The recent Reform will have not a impact, not only on discussions of Administration management Theory, but also on the practice of Administration Management, because it is without the participation and the new idea instead of the present system.
I think, the Reform splan of MITO City in Ibaraki Prefecture, is significant in contrast with other. MITO splan will offer original proposals for the establishment and working of a higher Civil Service. It proposes the deconcentration of the Administration Managements, not the concentration. Is deconcentration is possible?.