Study of An Administrative Appeal System in Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionInstitute of Social Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshio  Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (10013012)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsadministrstive appeal / 行政不服審査制度
Research Abstract
The japanese administrative law has mainly two control systems against an administrative decision in order to give legal remedy to those individuals, who were adversely affectet by acts of an agency. The one is a judicial control by courts, and the other is an administrative control which administrative authorities exercise by itself.
This research project is an attempt to grasp actual functions of the latter administrative control system, whereby an appeal to a superior authority is provided againt an unlawful act of an agency.
This investigation has showed the facts that those administrative appeals were not so available, and has proposed to reform not only the procedure of the administrative appeals but also the organization of the superior authorities which decide an adjudication for an appeal.