A comprehensive analysis on the law of international civil procedure. -Conflict of state jurisdictions and its coordination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo(Tokyo Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kazunori  The University of Tokyo,Faculty of Law. (Associate Professor), 法学部, 助教授 (00009854)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsjurisdiction / recognition and enforcement of foreign judgment / international double litigations / extraterritorial application / act of state doctrine / international service of writs / blocking statutes / クロー・バック条項
Research Abstract
According to my research plan, I analyzed the total phenomena which occur through conflict of state jurisdictions. Laker Airways Case is in this sense one of the most symbolic cases. "Extraterritorial application vs. blocking statutes" is the suitable word to express the current situation vividly, I think.Territorial limitation on the use of state jurisdiction has bocome very relative. The effect theory is now widespread, not only in anti-trust laws but also in other fields, such as tax laws and security laws. The so-called claw-back provision in the blocking statute of U.K. brings us the most complicated conflicts law problem,which has not yet rightly solved also in foreign countries.I attacked this problem, comparing with the classic one of recognition and non-recognition of foreign judgments. According to such dynamic approach, I also analyzed the so-called "economic wars between U.S.A. and Japan", for example,the case of IBM vs. Hitachi,one of the most famous international double litigations case. In this way I have discussed international jurisdiction, service of writs, sovereign immunity, American "act of state"doctrine , international effect of bankruptcy, nationalization, and so on. Through my research, the system of conflict of laws has become very clear, and various aspects of "risk management" in international business transactions have been analyzed legally. The out-put of my research can be seen clearly in the second part of my "Gendai Kokusaishiho (Modern Conflict of Lwas in Japan) Vol. 1" (Tokyo University Press 1986).