A Study on a Legal Theory of a New Stock Issue of Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1986)
Wakayama University (1985)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Ken-ichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80031863)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNew Stock Issue / Authorized Capital System / Preemptive Right / Issue Price / Close Corporation / 閉鎖会社 / 会社支配
Research Abstract
1. The economic mechanism of a common stock financing. It is necessary to understand the economic mechanism of a common stock financing, in order to develop a legal theory of a new stock issue. For this purpose, I have made a research into the economic mechanism of a common stock financing and analyzed its implications to law.
2. The comparative study of the laws of a new stock issue. I have made a comparative study of some legal systems for a new stock issue and tried to clarify a general legal background which is shared by such legal systems as the United Kingdum, the United States and Germany. Especially, English Company Law was studied in detail, for it has been having an authorised capital system like an American and Japanese coporation laws and also prescribed the shareholder's preemption right like a German corporation law by Companies Act 1980.
3. The formation of a legal theory of a new stock issue. Based upon these studies, I argued for a legal theory of a new stock issue that would strike out a proper balance between the needs of a new stock financing of cooporations and a protection of interests of ex ante stockholders.