Research on the Consumer Bankruptcy Cases and legislative Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKitakyusyu University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masanori  Kitakyusyu University; Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (00047739)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsConsumer Bankruptcy / Loan credit / Discharge from old obligation / 倒産法改正
Research Abstract
Since 1983 we have experienced characteristic change in japanese Bankruptcy Law; there was a incredible increase in number of filing the Bankruptcy petition which was caused by the current prevailing of the loan credit in japanese society. Most of the Bankruptcy cases are filed by the consumer who has almost no assets.The only purpose of his petition is to obtain a decision of discharge from his obligation to many loan companies. Japanese Bankruptcy Code provides Discharge following the American Bankruptcy Code. But the law maker of the reform act in 1952 did not have such a prospect as you can see now. Therefore there are many problems not only in theoretical bases, but also in the practical treatment of these provisions. In this project I would like to clarify these dificulties in japanese Bankruptcy-system from comparative study of American Bankruptcy history and recent reform act in German Insolvency Law.