Legal Problems on the Social Welfare Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会法学(労働法,社会保障法,経済法等)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuyuki  the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00034596)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSocial Welfare Administration / Social Welfare Facility / Admission to the Social Welfare Facility / Commission of Placement / Expense for Welfare Placement / 費用の徴収
Research Abstract
Up to this time, I attempt to investigate three legal problems as the following;
(1) Legal problems on the welfare placement system unique to Japanese social welfare administration.
First, I study several problems such as admission to the social welfare facility, commission of placement, relation between the resident ( person admitted to the social welfare facility ) and the social welfare facility, expense for welfare placement and fee-charging in social welfare, from the viewpoint of public administrative law. I arrived at a conclusion that under the present welfare placement system national government and local government offer social welfare service on their own responsibility.
Next, I comment on the present "Reformation of Welfare Placement System" from the above standpoint. Advocates of the Reformation of Welfare Placement System insist on changing the legal form of admission to the social welfare facility from the administrative act to the contract. However this means to reduce governmental responsibility for the social welfare.
(2) The right to admission to the social welfare facility.
On this subject I study a judgement of Tokyo District Court ( Sep. 30, 1986 ) and a judgement of Sendai District Court ( Jul. 29, 1986 ).
(3) The reformation of the agency delegated function in the social welfare administration.
On this problem I study the amendment of the Child Welfare Law ( Article 24 and 56 ) in 1986.