Research for Shoplifting at Supermarkets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionAoyamagakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Aoyamagakuin University the Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor., 法学部, 助教授 (20129191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 眞維  千葉大学, 法経学部, 助手
MURAYAMA Shingi  Tiba University the Faculty of Law and Economics Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsshoplifting / Supermarket / departmentstore / dark number / 小売店 / 暗数 / 反省度 / 被害金額 / 警備対策
Research Abstract
I made a research for shoplifting at Supermakets , departmentstores and private shops in Tokyo. I tried to find a real status of crime rate, that was not appeared in statisties. the rate of report to the police from all arrested criminals were 27.6%. Estimated dark numbers were 24.4 times. 64.8% of the Shoplifters were weman.
The most important criteria whether to report to the police or not are the degree of reflection-whether they refleet themselves enough or not (45.2%) and ages-whether they are young or old (40.8%). Appearance (3.0%) is not an important criterion.
In addition that I researched countermeasures for guard,goods easily shoplifted and so on. All of the data are devided according to the kinds of shops, that is, departmentstores, large supermarkets, middle-sized supermarkets, small supermarkets and prirate shops.