The Currents of Anti-Statist Thought in 19th century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tsutomu  Kyushu University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40018817)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsliberty / equality / local liberties / administrative centralisatoin / governmental centralisation / decentralisation / tvranny of the majority / democratic tyranny / 民主的専制 / 行政的専制 / 官僚行政 / 国家行政 / 個人主義 / 社会主義 / 民主主義 / 二月革命 / フランス革命 / ユルトラモンタニスム / 自由カトリック
Research Abstract
In this project,I examined the anti-statist theories of Tocqueville and Lamennais.I chose them as among the most important representatives of anti-statist thought in I9th century France.By deciphering Tocoueville's unpublishe manuscripts,I found the idea of"bureaucratic tyranny" through which I could throw an original light on his idea of "administrative tyranmy" from the new points of view. According to his analysis, the fundamental structure of the modern state of France if characterized by its ultra-centralisation and highly centralized system of bureaucratic administration. This centralised system was recognized in the process of the transformation of the power system under the Ancien Regime.The bureaucratic phenomenon is characteristic of the modern state of France.The bureaucratic government has exerted great influence upon not only political life,but also social,economic,and cultural life. Lamennais critique of cetralized political system is constantly aggressive from the journal L'Avenir to the constitutional commttee of I848. According to his critical principles, the modern state of France has its centralized system through the gradual reduction of the local liberties . But in spite of his critique of statism,he could not recgnize the socialist state as a typical form of the centralized system,for his theory of liberty is not based upon the analysis of political power. In order to examine the currents of anti-statist thought,I have to analyse the thoughts of ultra-royalists as conservatives,Pierre Joseph Proudhon as socialist ,and George Sorel as anarcho-syndicalist.