Modeling and Simulating Labor Market Dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionKyoto University Institute of Economic Research
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Kenn  Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60159506)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEmployment Adjustment / サーチモデル / 労働市場の動学モデル / 失業の私的社会的費用 / 労働市場動学モデル / サーチ理論 / 若年者失業 / 高齢者失業 / 終身雇用制度
Research Abstract
The research is concerned with quantitative analysis of employment adjustment. Theoretical analysis focused on the consequences of heterogeneity of the jobs offered and workers seeking the jobs. The labor market is modeled as stochastic matching processes among these heterogenous job slots and workers. We find that in general the Nash equilibrium yields socially inefficient outcomes; the precise way in which the inefficiency arise depends delicately upon the nature of heterogeneity. The theoretical model is applied for the analysis of the labor market dynamics in Japan. The simulation model is driven by a AR(1) process in capital productivity representing the business cycle. The model also explicitly takes account of differences in labor productivity and exogenous separation rate across age and sex. The model successfully captures cross sectional and intertemporal stylited facts about labor market dynamics in Japan.