Statistical Analysis of Spatial Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASE Shigeru  Associate Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70108190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYAKUTAKE Hiroto  Lecturer, Division of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (70181120)
TANIGUTI Masanobu  Associate Professor, Division of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (00116625)
IWASE Kosei  Associated Professor, Division of Applied Mathematics, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10103079)
KUWADA Masanide  Associate Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10144891)
SHOUHOUJI Takao  Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (00033910)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSpatial data / Point process / Gibbsian process / Partition function / Size distribution / Stereology / Image analysis / Graphics / Design / Traffic flow / Growth analysis / 時系列 / 逐次推定 / 漸近理論 / 生物成長 / 疾病分布
Research Abstract
Main results of this project are classified as follows:
1. Theoretical studies of Gibbsian point processes as a basis of the statistical model of spatial data. Especially a general form of size distributions for non-intersecting balls which is important in stereology and a finer approximation formula for partition functions which is important for maximum likelihood estimation of potential functions are obtained.
2. Image and Graphical analysis of spatial data on computers. Especially an algorithm of drawing speed-dependent Voronoi tasselations was tested and a program package for graphical tools of Fortran was developed.
3. Combinatorial and Design problems associated with spatial data analysis. Especially a sampling problem of spatial data was discussed.
4. Analysis of traffic flows. Especially a fitting problem of inverse Gaussian distributions to speed distributions of vehicles was discussed.
5. The connection and the applicability of methods and concepts of other branches of statistics, e.g. timeseries analysis, asymptotic theory and sequential analysis, were studies.
6. Applications to practical data. Especially a statistical analysis of individual growth and epidemical studies in a district were undertaken.