An Nalysis of the Efects of Supplu Shocks on the Effective Supply Function, Potential Economic Growth, and Balance of Payments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Shozaburo  Professor, The Institute of Economic Research,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (10017650)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssupply shock / the aggregate supply function / the aggregate demand function / comparative cost / energy-intensive industries / techonologically-labor-intensive industires / output capital ratio / output coefficient / 潜在成長率 / 国際収支
Research Abstract
We made clear the following three points with resect to the effects of supply shocks on the economy.
1. In order to analyze the efect of the supply shock on prices and output by means of the efective supply and efective demand functions, we developed a new idea concerning the two functions, finding that there exiats a difference between prices-output behaviors in energy-intensive industries and technologically- labor-intensive industries.
2. In the process, the real rate of wages in terms of oil was decreased in Japan compared with other advanced countries. Therefore her comparative cost structure was so changed that the technogically-labor-intensive industries might obtain comparative advantage. Thus the current balance of payments in Japan showed a large surplus owing to both a great increase of export of technologically-laborintensive products and a decrease of oil import.
3. we clarified that the potential rate of growth positively depends on the size op output-capital ratio (the output coefficient), measuring statistically potential growth pathes in eight countrioes including Japan to analyze the effect of oil shocks.