THE ROLE OF RURAL POPULATION IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LABOR MARKET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Takao  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 総合科学部, 教授 (30066112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Nobuyuki  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 総合科学部, 助手 (30164453)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslow wage labor / unstable employment / part-time-farming / rural population / 工業化制度の国際的拡張 / 平準化と再階層化
Research Abstract
After World War <II> , Japanese Agriculture has created a new type of farmer who cultivates a small pieace of land.They are the most important "Source of Supply" of low wage labores. In the process of economic growth,this has created a low-paid,irregular and unstable employment system. This trend, however, has caused some serious Agricultural Problems. On the other hand, Part-time Farming is a wide-spread phenomenon in the contemporary rural world. We approach the problem from the side of labor market changes. Our major conclusion as follows: Their stability has supported by Agricultural Policy. However, Agricultural Protection in Japan is criticized by exporting country. How long this political back-up system has continued ?