New Aspects of Human Resource Management in a Aging Society -White Collar Workforce facing information technology and Multinationalization -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoko  Professor, Department of Business and Commerce, Keio University, 商学部, 教授 (10051210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Hitoshi  Lecturer, Department of Economics, Aoyama Gakuin University, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (90237545)
ISHIDA Hideo  Professor, Graduate School of Business Administration, Keio University, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (00051300)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordswhite collar / aging / internal labor markets / マイクロエレクトロニクス化 / 国際化 / 再教育 / 企業内労働市場 / 準企業内労働市場 / 内部化 / 年功制 / 終身雇用 / 役職定年制 / 資格制度 / 出向 / 転籍 / 異質性 / 弾力的人事管理
Research Abstract
The Results
The Japanese internal labor market was characterized as internal accumulation of management resources and flexible job allocation from the long-term view point. Today, however, it is forced to ammend itself facing increases in senior workers and higherly educated young workers. It may mean over-supply of white-collar skills, and it is urged to establish a more reasonable system of job allocation and compensation determination.
"Shukko" and "tenseki" which mean transfers and sending-out in the firm group, cause problems, partly because workers do not like them. Similarly the status of specialists (professionals) in the firm is usually lower than that of generalists, even though the number of positions of generalists have been becoming relatively less and less.
Japanese multi-national firms succeeded in blue-collar personnel management but not in higher manpower in management. The shortcomings have been becoming to be pointed out.
It is required to encourage heterogeneous nature within firms to make organizations more innovative, and also to introduce shorter-term evalution of indivituals' ability and achivement.
The Implications
Commonly spread "retirement system of managerial jobs" at the former retirement age and "internal qualification system" should be reconsidered.
On the other hand, the long-term view point and the flexible personnel management based on human characteristics not on job characteristics should be maintained further. What shoud be altered is the neriority principle which acutally works on the basis of sex, schooling career, age, and length of service.