The Making of Soviet Collective Farms 1917-1941
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  Associate prof., Fac. of Economics, Univ. of Tokyo, 経済学部, 助教授 (80092170)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscollective farm / peasant commune / 農業集団化
Research Abstract
The Russian peasant commune which revived and was strengthened in the course of the Agrarian Revolution was the prerequisite upon which the Soviet authorities in the 1920s should aim at the kolkhoz construction. Russian communal peasants strongly resisted kolkhozy, which emerged under the policy that kolkhozy should be given priority in the allotment of good land in the peasant communes from 1928. This policy, however, could not be fruitful, which was replacea at the end of 1929 by the method of "land indication" under the powerful interference of Soviet power organizations."from above" Moreover, prohibitive limitations were set upon the peasants' exodus from kolkhoz by the "artel' model statute" in 1930. Newly-born kolkhoz, however, had some transitional characteristics from the peasant commune. in the first place, former principle of "per-eater" land distribution were maintained for a long period in the form of "per-eater" distribution of kolkhoz harvest. In the second place, the group of households which functioned as a kind of labour unit within the peasant commune played a certain role of brigade in the course of collectivization