Structural Change of British Economy during 'Great Depression'1875-1890 -Using Kondratieff's Long Wave as the Axis of Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies, Fuculty of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI YAMANOUCHI  Tokyo University of Foreign Strudies, Fuculty of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014429)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBritish Economy / Great Depression, Kondratieff's Cycle / コンドラチェフ波動 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
'The Great Depression' at the end of the 19th century differed greatly from the normal type trade cycles which appeared in the text book economics: 1, From the view point of cycle, it was located at the bottom of long wave which covered the term of half a century and had the period of deep depression which endured for a long time; 2, From the view point of industrial structure, there were (1) an apparent retreat of old industries and an apparent rise of new industries, (2) a crisis in agriculture and land ownership, (3) the transfer of industrial leadership from Great Britain to Germany and USA, which was accompanied by the transformation of Great Britain from industrial to parasiticaly finacial country; 3, From the view point of social organization, it was the turning poit from the classical civil society to the organized late capitalist society.
In this study, the researcher tries to analyse British society at the end of the 19th century who was one of the central areas of 'Great Depresson'. Kondratieff's theory of long wave will be used as an axis. Not only the economic or social base structure, but also ideological or political super structure should be analysed. As the basic work for the future research, a bibliography was prepared which contained more than 500 books and articles written in both westeren and Japanese languages.