Studies in the British Consular Service and the Consular Reports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUNUYAMA Sakae  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Wakayama, University, 経済学部, 教授 (00031823)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsConsular service / Consular report / Decline of British overseas trade / Trade conflict between Britain and Germany / 海外市場調査 / 商品陳列館 / 英独貿易摩擦
Research Abstract
Consular service appeared in the expansion of European overseas trade in the 16th and 17th centuries. In the latter half of the 19th century consular service was more often discussed to be reformed in the British Parliament. I examined several Reports from the Select Committee on Diplomatic and Consular Services of 1870-72 and others, concerning the reform of British consular services. These were the response of the Parliament to the British decline in its overseas trade.
On the other hand the consular officers presented their opinions on British trade decline to the Parliament in 1898. Their opinions indicate that the following are some of the causes which are considered as tending to place british trade at a disadvantage in those districts where foreign competition has been more than usually been. (1)The disinclination of British traders to supply a cheaper class of goods. (2)The scarcity of British commercial travellers and their ignorance of the languages of the countries they visit. (3)The inferiority of the British to the German and American methods of packing. (4)High rates of freight on British lines of steamers. (5)The frequency of strikes in the United Kingdon tending to cause uncertainty in the delivery of orders. (6)The development of technical education in Germany and the greater attention paid in school to the modern languages, added to the system of sending young German all over the world to acquire a practical knowledge of the language and business habits of other countries.