The Study on the Fluctuation of Prices during the Tokugawa- and Early Meiji-Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Ryuzo  Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Meijo University, 商学部, 教授 (90046681)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTokugawa period / Early Meiji-period / agricultural products / manufacturers / mining products / fluctuation of prices / 物価時系列
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to collect the data of commodity prices during the Tokugawa- and early Meiji-period, to make the long time series in terms of it, and to approach to the economic development from the view point of the fluctuation of prices during that period. To attain this purpose, the commodities researched in this study are necessaries of life-rice, cotton, and other agricultural products, manufactures, salt, iron wares, -and wages. The districts researched are the following ten prefectures;Gumma, Tochigi, Ibaragi, Saitama, Tokyo, Niigata, Yamanashi, Tottori, Shimane, and Fukuoka, which are the districts unknown in the studies on the price history.
This research was carried on by extracting the price data from the historical documents and publications kept in archive, library, and editorial office of the history of prefecture or municipality.
The result of this study was published in the report "List of Price Data during the Tokugawa- and Early Meiji-Period(I)", and a monograph "Fluctuation of Prices of Cocoon and Silk on the Late Age of Tokugawa Period-Mainly in the Province of Kozuke-", "MEIJO SHOGAKU" vol.36,no.4, in which as the important fact findings it is pointed out that the price of cocoon and silk fell by 20[30% during the second half of eighteenth century, and rose with a jamp from the beginning of nineteenth century.
Putting the already-known and new data ordered on the form of above report "List" into a computer, the study of price history will be expected to develop remarkably.