The Actual Conditions of Management of SHINISE Enterprises and the Building Process of Goodwill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Akira  Associate Prof. in Saitama Univ., 経済学部, 助教授 (20008767)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSHINISE Enterprise / Goodwill / Japanese Management / Traditinal Industry / 地場産業
Research Abstract
In this research I studied the actual conditions of the management of 242 old-established enterprises called "SHINISE" in Japan. The survey was done mainly by questionnaire to the top management. These 242 SHINISE enterprises are located in 26 large cities in Japan. The answers of the managers were analized statistically in detail. I could find many facts about the management structures, the management behaviors, the management ideas and the difficult problems which SHINISE enterprises faced today. Some of the facts are like these: The consciousness of "SHINISE" in SHINISE enterprises themselves comes from not only their oldness but also the goodwill which they had built. Nearly 90% of SHINISE enterprises are engaged in only one business. Though 90% of them are earning profit today, there are only 44% which realize that "SHINISE"s are in better position than "Non-SHINISE" enterprises. And many of them are facing managerial difficulties today. In particular the enterprises which are engaged in Japanese traditional craft goods have little hope in their future, Because consumers' life styles changed or "modernized or Westernized". As a result the craftmen's technics are diminishing. In a sence it is a social loss. The destruction of the nature by economic developement is affectting the quality of the traditional goods and the foods. This is a social problem, too.