Study on FMS(Flexlble Manufacturing System)considered High Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tatsushi  Takasaki City University of Economics , Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70128560)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGT(GROUP Technology) / Set-up Time / FMS / Loading / アンローディング
Research Abstract
This study has an object for the part manufacturing factories in the machine industry, and is to try designing of the FMS applied high technology such an example as a robot.
We can often find a number of factories which try to employ FMS, that are obliged to take a small quantity manufacture of various kinds of parts. The essential factor to design FMS for such factories is to consider a system to set up processes of so-called cellular manufacturing system to collect similar part groups and organize machine groups to correspond with them.
By this system, we can have one robot cope with plural number of machines to with over to more efficient manufacturing system. However, in order to cope with FMS, we must study the set-up operation of each machine. Generally, there has been almost none of such study so far. For designing of FMS, we must analyze the work each set-up operation of the machine having different functions, and without this analysis, completion of FMF (Flexible Manufacturing Factory) and switching over to a FMF will never be accomplished.
Based on the idea mentioned in the above, this study is aimed at the study on the programs/prearrangement considered group technology which is a fundamental study for designing of FMS employing high technology.