Project/Area Number |
60530066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
商学・経営学
Research Institution | School of Commerce, Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Direct Marketing / Direct Response Advertising / In-Home Shoping / Consumer Complaints / ダイレクト・マーケティング関係法規・自主規制 |
Research Abstract |
I made researches in the leteratures cited on Direct Response Advertising ( Direct Marketing, In-Home Shopping or Direct Marketing Advertising ) and some interviews with the parties concerned in this field in 1985-1986. The marketing research that took into account the matters above mentioned was conducted by our students,undergraduate and graduate schools, Waseda University. Samples were 250 homemakers (age: 20-59 ) living in Tokyo. The term for the research was one week in February, '87. It was ascertained that their intentions to do In-Home Shopping was very high beyond my expectation. It will be estimated that In-Home Shopping or Arm Chair Shopping will increase gragually for several years hence. The generation percentage of complaints made by homemakers in the field of Direct Marketing is 21.5% among the experienced consumers ( refer to p. 21 of the report presented). I have made 9 suggestions as to their In-Home Shopping in order to foster their interests and reduce consumer's compaints (see pp. 55-58. in this report).