Study on the Transfer of Government System to Business System in Japan's Early Industralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  Department of Economics, Kanto Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (70064045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaaki  Department of Economics, Kanto Gakuin University (60078300)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsgovenment and business / Industrialization / Seiso / modern entrepreneur / Takashim Caal mine / Nagasaki shipyard / Mitsubishi / 官業事業
Research Abstract
The role of the Central government in Japan's Industrialization was a significant one, Meiji Government's eventual decision to dispose of the factories and mines it had created for industrialization, whoch not take place in other industrializtion countries.
I dcaled this the me on the point of government business relations, and published "Japan's Early Industrialization and Sale of Government Enterprises","The Rise of,Seiso"(Toyo Keizer Shinposha, (1977, 1987) In these books, I would like to examime that Seiso (merchants with political affiliation) had substantial prior experience in mining and manufacturing before acquiring public enterprises;they were alreadey moderu enterpreneurs.
In this study, I examined the sale to Mitsubishi. Acqusition of the shipyard, Mitsubishi was able to Keep it running normally upon taking it over. Owing to his own repair operation in Yokohama, Inasaki (founder of Mitsubishi) promptly sent personnel from Yokohama to Nagasaki, And Iwasaki had recruited Western engineers and ex-officials (including evgineers) in the Nagasaki shipyard.