Investigations on Linear and Nonlinear Mathematical Analysis with Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Niro  Faculty of Science, Chiba University; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70009041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARADA Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
TAGURI Masaaki  Faculty of Science, Chiba University; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10009607)
YOSHIDA Hidenobu  Faculty of Science, Chiba University; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60114344)
ASAI Akira  Faculty of Science, Chiba University; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30009039)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNonlinear difference equations / Nonlinear partial differential equations / Infinite dimensional linear dynamical systems / Banach bundle / 準線形波動方程式 / 高炉内の熔鉄 / 2次元プラズマ / 劣調和函数 / フラグメン・リンデレーフ型条件 / システム理論 / バナッハ・バンドル
Research Abstract
[1] Study on nonlinear difference equations
Analytic solutions, their existency and asymptotic representations, are investigated for nonlinear difference equations of the first order or higher order. We wish to determine the structure of solution manifolds for these equations.
[2] Study on nonlinear partial differential equations
3-dimensional stationary Stokes equations are investigated when the boundary conditions of the first kind and of the second kind are given simultaneously. Free boundary problem in a shaft furnace is investigated with penalty method, and further treated numerically. 2-dimensional equilibrium plasma with symmetric cross section is investigated, both theoretically and numerically. Nonlinear evolution equations of Moser's type are investigated with the general Newton method. Cauchy problems for quasi-linear wave equations are investigated. Existency of global solutions will be further investigated.
[3] Study on system theory
Linear dynamical systems with infinite dimensional state spaces are investigated. The necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of fine moduli spaces are obtained.