Fundamental and applicable study of integral operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKANO Hatsuo  Department of Mathematics, University of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 教授 (40079033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAKI Yoshiharu  Department of Mathematics, University of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 助手 (70079036)
TANIGUCHI Kazuo  Department of Mathematics, University of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 講師 (80079037)
SHINKAI Kenzo  Department of Mathematics, University of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 教授 (50079034)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPseudo-differential operator / Fourier integral operator / Weakly hyperbolic equation / Stokes coefficient / Gevrey symbol / Multi-product / 多重積 / 特異性の伝播 / 準楕円性 / 波面集合の分岐
Research Abstract
We investigated properties of Fourier integral operators and studied the singularities of solutions of weakly hyperbolic operators. We clarified the Gevrey wave front sets of solutions of differential equations with coefficients in Gevrey classes. The results are as follows:
1. The appearance of wave front sets of fundamental solutions of weakly hyperbolic operators depends on their lower order terms and their fundamental solutions may have the Gevrey wave front sets. In our project we construct exactly the fundamental solutions and investigate their wave front sets and Gevrey wave front sets. Then we can show that the solutions of the Cauchy problem have the branching singularities in a Gevrey class. In order to construct the fundamental solutions we use the Stokes coefficients of associated ordinary differential equations. Then, we can determine exactly whether or not the solution of the Cauchy problem of a degenerate hyperbolic equation has branching singularities.
2. In the study of singularities of solutions of differential equations with coefficients in Gevrey classes we give a precise estimate of multi-products of Fourier integral operators and pseudo-differential operators. We construct, as an application, the fundamental solution for a weakly hyperbolic operator and the parametrix of a hypoelliptic operator, and investigate the Gevrey wave front sets of solutions. Throughout this project we use mainly oscillatory integrals.