| Project/Area Number |
60540120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIBAYASHI Akikazu Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (40055033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Yoshio Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 助教授 (70112753)
ISHII Hitoshi Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 助教授 (70102887)
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (70055234)
IWANO Masahiro Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (70087013)
SEKINO Kaoru Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (40054994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | リーマン面の自己同型群 |
| Research Abstract |
Let x be a compact Riemann surface of genus g<greater than or equal>2. A group AG of automorphisms of X can be represented as a subgroup R(X,AG) of GL(g,C) as elements of AG operate in the g-dimensional module of holomorphic differentials on X. In 1986,we published a papカクスル グン "On automrphism groups of compact Riemann surfaces of genus 4." Proceeding of the Japan Academy Ser(A) Math.Sciences Vol LXII No2(1986) This paper determined in case g=4 all subgroups of GL(g,C) which are conjugate to some R(XAG) (for some X and some AG). In 1986,we solved toe same problem for the case g=5. We submitted to Proceeding of the Japan Academy the paper titled "On automorphism groups of compact Riemann surfaces of genus 5." In case g=2,3,4 we need only the CY-test and the RH-test. However in case g=5 we need further the EX-test which comes from homotopy theory and will bring many fruitfull results.