Representation of stochastic processes and the limit theorem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HITSUDA Masuyuki  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50024237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yukimasa  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (50089140)
OSHIMA Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (20040404)
KOHNO Mitsuhiko  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30027370)
TAKADA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University, 理学部, 講師 (70114098)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (80033893)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGaussian processes / canonical representation / innovation / Bruwnian motoon / ホワイトノイズ
Research Abstract
Under the title "Representation of Stochastic processes and the limit theorem", we have well organized a research system on mathematical analysis, and we could obtain many results in wide fields. The main contents are (1) Representaion of Gaussian processes, (2) Mouvements of infinite particles and the limit theorem, (3) Analysis of Markov processes by means of Dirichlet forms, and(4) Data analysis in the field of probability theory, and moreover (5) Global analvsis of ordinary differentian equations and the numerical treatment, (6) Super-sub solutions of elliptic partial differential equations of non linear type, in the field of functional equations. The head investigator concerns representation theory of Gaussian processes and the limit behavior of infinitely many interacting particles. Some new sufficient conditions for a Gaussian process to have tha single innovations has been obtained.