The Large Scale Structure of the Universe and Galaxy Formation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI SATORU  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (90025461)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGalaxy Formation / Large Scale Structure of the Universe / Dark Matter / Collisionless Particles / Absorption Lines of Quasers / Infrared Background Radiation / 銀河間ガス
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations of galaxy formation processes based upon the hierarchical explosion scheme have been performed. The results are as follows ;
1. The mass amplification processes were made clear after the mass and epoch of first-gemeration objects are assigned. The numerical results are analysed by using (a) the two-body correlation function, (b) the percolation analysis and (c) the distribution of the nearest neighbor galaxies. From these, the dimension and structure of galaxy distribution are examined as well as the relation between the real deformation and the velocity dispersion, and they are compared with the distribution of clusters of galaxies.
2. The emitted radiation and its observability during the galaxy formation, the ionization and heating processes of intergalactic medium and the depth and width of absorption lines of quasers are studied. Especially, the surface brightness of the Lyman alpha lights, the intensity and isotropy of infrared background radiation, the temperature, density and ionization states of intergalactic medium and the frequency of damped Lyman alpha lines due to the galactic gas disk are carefully calculated. These are summarized as the proposals to the space telescope in the ultra-violet wavelengths and to the large infrared, optical telescopes.
3. In addition to the above studies, a new theory of galaxy formation is examined, in which the two-component dark matter composed of two kinds collisionless particles has been supposed. This model is found in pursueing this project. The subgalactic objects like dwarf galaxies and the Lyman alpha clouds as well as normal galaxies are considered. At present, I have just constructed the outline of this model. It is necessary to examine furthermore this idea in order to compare the predictions with observations. This is the future problem.