| Project/Area Number |
60540167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMORI Toshio Institute of Physics, University Tsukuba, 物理学系, 教授 (10037145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yukio Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助手 (50189510)
UNE Tsutomu Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 講師 (60015766)
KISHIMOTO Teruo Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (30132989)
KOHMURA Toshitake Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (20015556)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Large-amplitude collective motion / Self-consistent collective coordinate method / Nuclear self-consistent effective interaction / 集団運動の散逸 / 自己無撞着有効相互作用 / ボソン展開法 / 相対論的ハドロン多体論 / 原子核多体問題 / ハドロン多体論 / 自己無撞着集団運動理論 / 大振幅集団運動理論 / 集団運動の安定性 / 有効相互作用 / 多体力 / 非調和振動 / 高速回転運動 / 時間依存ハートリーフォック法 / 相体論的多体理論 |
| Research Abstract |
A nucleus, tightly bound under the influence of strong interactions acting between constituent nucleons, is known to exhibit highly nonlinear collective motions. The goal of this Project is to develop a theory for large-amplitude collective motions based on the self-consistent mechanism inherent to the isolated many-body system; in other words to construct a new theory of nonlinear dynamics characteristic to an isolated finite quantal many-body system. The scope of our achievements will be briefly sketched. The development of a theory for a large-amplitude collective motion based on the self consistent field has been completed, and the optimal collective subspace has been determined in which generation and development of the large-amplitude nuclear collective motions can be described with applicability far beyond that in a linear approximation. Furthermore, the quantitative criteria for transition and dissipation of the collective mode is proposed in terms of the stability of the motion
… More
in the subspace. A theory for the self-consistent effective interactions has been developed by imposing strict self-consistency in the change of an average field when collective excitations take place. The higher-order effective interactions thus derived represent nonlinear particle-collective couplings characteristic to a nuclear system, and they have been confirmed in the numerical application to realisticnuclei in terms of the improved boson expansion and the cranking theory. A more fundamental approach to derive effective interactions which are self-consistent to collective excitations has been set forth starting from the first principle. The origin of higherorder correlations and interactions has been found to be closely related to non-linearity of collective motions. A picture of a nucleus becomes that of a more general isolated hadronic many-body system especially when intermediate energy probes are used to study the state of a nuclear system. The development of a theory of a self-consistent relativistic hadronic many-body system has been initiated including pionic degrees of freedom, and the effects originated from pionic degrees of freedom are shown to be quite important. In summary, without metioning the accomplishments that are better than expected, many of the works set forth in this Project in fact are quite unique and original and will find more possible extensions and applications. Less