Nuclear Magnetic and Gamow-Teller Transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (00143363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYUGA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Scieno and Engheering, Keio University, 理工学部, 助教授 (70126150)
YAZAKI Koichi  Faculty of Scieno, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (60012382)
ARIMA Akito  Faculty of Scieno, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40011465)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMagnetic transition / Gamow / Teller transition / Tensor correlation / Meson exchange currents / Spin-isospin resporse / Coulomb sumrule / 二粒子・二空孔励起 / 連続状態RPA / クォーク交換流 / 相対論的効果
Research Abstract
Study of the nuclear magnetic moments and beta-decay played a very important role in studying nuclear structure and effeetive interactions. Resently a lot of information about magnetic and Gamow-Teller transitions observed in proton and electron scatterings, londitudinal and transverse responses in the quasi-elastic electron scalterings etc. has been obtained. We have studied the effects of core polarization, especially tensor correlations, meson exchange currents, <DELTA>-hole excitations and quark degrees of freedom on the above reactions. In the magnetic and Gamow-teller transitions, it has been known that the transition strengths have been distributed over the high energy excitation regions experimentally. It was, however, very difficult to clarify the mechanism of the distribution theoretically. We have developed the extended modified Rondom Phase Approximation which takes into account the effect of grount state corretlations and exchange currents.
We have also studied the spin-isospin response in the quasi-elastic region. Here the continuum RPA theory has been employed. The method how to include the exchange term has been newly developed. We have obtained the results which are different from other calculations in nuclear matter. We have also applied the continuum RPA with exchange terms on the coulomb sum rule in the electron scattering.