Quark Confinement in Gauge Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1986)
The University of Tokyo (1985)
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Kazuhiko  Research Institute for Fundamental Physics, Kyoto University, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (50011424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Hironari  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011432)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsquark confinement / BRS invariance / renormalization group / superconvergence / generation / bag model / 格子ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
In analogy with the conginement of longitudinal and scalar photons in QED by metric cancellation, the problem of quark confinement has been studied in QCD by exploiting the BRS invariance. The study of the metric structure of the representations of the BRS transformation leads to confinement of BRS doublet states. Furthermore, a sufficient condition for confinement has been obtained on the basis of a set of Ward-Takahashi identities in gauge theories.
On the basis of the renormalization group, Oehme and Zimmermann derived a superconvergence relation for the absorptive part of the transverse gluon propagator, provided that the number of generations N does not exceed 4. Starting from this result we can conclude that color confinement is realized for N<=4. The same condition leads to the bag model and the area law in the lattice gauge theory. To see what happens for N>=4, a computer experiment is proposed.
Also, phenomenological and topological studies of the gauge theory have been made.