Study of Radiation Damage on Electronic Parts for High Energy Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Takashi  Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (30033898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yasuo  Research Associate, Department of Physics, Hiroshima Univ., 理学部, 助手 (10106792)
KONDO Takahiko  Associate Professor, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 助教授 (30150006)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsradiation-damage / tatal dose dependence of dark current / radiation damage of SSD / ラディエイションダメジ / SSD
Research Abstract
Radiation damage on electronic parts will be one of the most serious problems for a high energy experiment of the next generation machine such as the Superconducting Super Collider and the Large Hadron Collider. We, therefore, must study systematically the radiation damage of semiconductor devices which are the most important parts of detector electronics or even particle detector itself may be made by semiconductor. At start of the systematic study, we picked up a silicon strip detector (SSD) based on a pn junction-diode produced by planer-process which is the basic stracture of every kind of microelectronics.
Six different type of the SSD was tested. They have all different junction and insulation structure; different size of pn junction and insulation between junctions, different thickness of Si <O_2> insulator, and different type of semiconductor-base.
Extracted-proton-beam of 12GeV PS bombarded on these samples at KEK Instantaneous intensity of the beam was about <10^(11)> protons/s for 7mm (FWHM) diameter. Total dose irradiated at the center of the beam was measured to be 2 X <10^(14)> protons/ <cm^2> . An amount of the radiation damage has been evaluated by measurement of a dark-current which is generated at radiation defects. Also signals of <^(241)Am> <gamma> ray and penetrating <beta> ray has been observed for the irradiated SSD and comapred with signals from new one.
No sizable difference in the increase of dark current has been observed between six samples having different junction-insulator structure. Pulse-height degradation for <gamma> ray and <beta> ray signals hasbeen observed. It amounts to 10% degradation for total dose of 5x <10^4> Gy. Degradation of energy resolution for <gamma> ray signal can be mainly explaned by the increase of dark current causing large shot-noise.