Proton-, Antiproton-, Pion- and Heauy Ion- Nucleus Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physics, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Hiroshi  Department of Physics, Tokyo Mebopolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (70163962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJINO Toshitaka  Department of Physics, Tokyo Mebopolitan University, 理学部・物理, 助手 (20169444)
KUBO Ken-ichi  Department of Physics, Tokyo Mebopolitan University, 理学部・物理, 教授 (50013389)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNucleon-Nucleon Effectiue Interaction / Optical potential of Antiproton / Pion Absorption Pion Double Chagc Exchang Roaction / Pionic Fusion / Heauy Ion Cascade Model / 重イオン衝突のカスケード模型 / クォーク・スキルミオン複合模型
Research Abstract
Proton-nucleus reaction: The nucleon-nucleon interaction for excitation of a nucleus with incoming proton differ from that in free space. We construct the effectiue interaction by calculating the G-matrix,which includes the Pauli affect. Wo than apply it for actual cdleulation of differential cross section. We study also the spin response functions obtained at Los Alamos. The experiment is reproduced by the surface dansity effect , is:spin-mixing and longitudinal-transverse spin mixihg effects.
Antiproton - micleus reaction : We darive the optical potantial for 50 Mev p from the elastic scattering data. The resulting potential has strong imaginary pant. We celeulete also to (p,n) rcection with the Cercade urodel
Pion-nucleus reaction: Pion assorption is demonstration to accur Through the Thrie body process in adelition to the two body process in the delta isoban energy region. The form body process is found small. ( <pi^+> , <pi^-> ) veaction is calculated with the DINT and DSEQ dalta isobav prscessis. The experimental data is not reproduced by The preceses. We nud to consider the high crder term.
Heavy ion-nucleus reaction: Pioni fusion cross section is calculated microscopically by using the cluster vrodel wave functions. The experimatal fcature is repreduced with the model. The high eusgy heavy ion collision data are calculated by the nucleor cascade model,which worlss extenely well.