Study of the Surface Electronic States by means of Inverse Photoemission Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKISAKA Yasuo  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University; Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80108977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Mitsuaki  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90108978)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInverse Photoemission Spectroscopy / Photoemission Spectroscopy / Electron-Energy-Loss Spectroscopy / Surface Electronic States / Electronic Transitions / Clean Single-Crystal Metal Surfaces / 気体吸着面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate the electronic properties of single-crystal clean metal surfaces and their gas-covered surfaces by inverse photoemission, photoemission and electron-energy-loss spectroscopies, and I have obtained the following results:
1. manufacture of a band-pass Geiger-Muller tube, 2. findings of post-collision-interaction effects in <M_(23)> -shell energy-loss, autoionization and Auger spectra of Cr(110) and Fe(110) near the thresholds, 3. photoemission study of the existence of a valence-band satellite in Fe, which shows the absence of such a satellite, 4. band-mapping of the O2p states for Fe(110)c(2x2)-O and c(3x1)-O surfaces by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, 5. electron-energy-loss-spectroscopy study of Fe(110)c(2x2)-O and c(3x1)-O surfaces, which clarify the electronic nature of the chemisorption bond, 6. band-mapping of Ni along the <GAMMA> -K-X line by photoemission from Ni(110) and finding of the shift of the 3d-band satellite with photon energy, 7. band-mapping of the H1s state for Ni(110)(1x2)-H surface by angle-resolved photoemission, clarifying the electronic nature of the chemisorption bond, 8. band-mapping of the O2p states for Ni(110)(3x1)-O and (2x1)-O surfaces by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, clarifying the electronic nature of the chemisorption bond, and finding of a physisorbed <O_2> species, a short-lived precursor state, on the thin NiO oxide layer at 80 K.