Ordering on Metal Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Akio  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50013470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKOSHI Kenji  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10116098)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTungsten (100) reconstructed surface / Computer simulation / Hydrogen adsorption / Condensation of adsorbed hydrogen / 昇温脱離 / 表面再構成 / W(100)表面 / 水素吸着
Research Abstract
Surface reconstruction of W(100) and hydrogen adsorption effects, typical problems of ordering on metal surfaces, are investigated. Theoretical analyses on the experimental results particularly on thermal desorption spectra as well as symmetry properties are mode to confirm the phenomenological models. Two possible model Hamiltonians are considered for displacements of surface W atoms, and a lattice gas model is employed for adsorbed hydrogen atoms. One of two is eliminated by infrared absorption experiments of the adsorbed hydrogen vibration. Analyses of the model are made by computer simulation in canonical (fixed number of adsorbed hydrogen atoms) and grand canonical (variable number of adsorbed hydrogen atoms) ensembles. In the latter, two methods are used, one uses random sampling for the adsorbed hydrogen atoms and the other includes effective interactions for surface W atom displacements obtained after taking trace on the freedom of the lattice gas model of adsorbed hydrogen. Analyses are made, in particular, on the experimentally observed transition of the direction of the surface W atom displacement. The phase diagram is obtained by the canonical ensemble approach in qualitative agreement with the experimental one. Condensation of adsorbed hydrogen is suggested in the results, which is confirmed by the grand canonical approaches. The condensation does not occur in the W(100) surface, but it is indeed observed experimentally in the Mo(100) reconstructed surface with adsorbed hydrogen.