| Project/Area Number |
60540209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Motoyuki Department of Materials Science, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00033837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Hiroshi Department of Materials Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20033798)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Phase transformation / Alkali halide / high pressure / potassium iodide / Rubidium chloride / 塩化ルビジウム / 相転移の中断 / ダイヤモンドアニビル / 単結晶-単結晶転移 / 塩化カリウム |
| Research Abstract |
It was found that the pressure-increasing rate is one of the important fac-tors so as to induce the single-crystal to single-crystal transformation. At the most favorable rate for the above-mentioned phase transformation the obser-vation of the internal structure of the crystal was intended in the course of the transformation. As the in situ observation of the process of the phase transformation is technically difficutl, the transformation was interrupted and the surface and the fracture plane of the retrieved specimen to the ambient pressure was observed by means of the microscope for potassium iodide. Accord-ing to the microscope observations the structure of the fracture plane was dif-ferent in the inner part and the outer of the specimen. The former was transparent and relatively cleavable. The latter part, however, was opaque and the cleavableness was lost at all, indicating that this part was retrieved from B2, the high pressure phase. This result, therefore, suggests that the phase transfomation proceeds from the outer part to the inner part centripetally. In order to obtain more detailed information concerning the mechanism of the phase transformation the in situ observation of the process of the phase transforma-tion is indispensable. For the achievement of this purpose the precise pres-sure-controlling system for the diamond anvil was built. According to the pres-liminary result obtained by the use of the new apparatus the above- mentioned process of the phase transformation was confirmed with the miscroscope observa-tion.