Kondo Effect in Organic Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUME Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10086994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40087101)
MIZUNO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assist. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40087094)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsConducting Polymers / Polyacetylene / Kondo effect / VSC法
Research Abstract
This research was undertaken to look for the Kondo effect in conducting polymers. To this end we used heavily Fe <Cl_3> -doped polyacetylene which is conducting and has a localized magnetic moment. To observe the metallic conductivity inside of fibrils at low temperatures we made use of the VSC method. We found the metallic conduction down to 1.9 K which is proportional to <T^(-2)> . But we did not observe the resistivity minimum characteristic of the Kondo effect. Besides Fe <Cl_3> , we tried As <F_5> and HCl <SO_3> which have no localized moments. Although the resistivity minimum was observed in these cases, these could not be due to the Kondo effect, but was ascribed to the barrier effect between fibrils.